Lietuvos mokslo istorija:

Lietuvos mokslo istorikų ir filosofų bendrija

Konferencija Scientia et historia – 2019

Konferencija Scientia et historia – 2018

Konferencija Scientia et historia – 2017

Konferencija Scientia et historia – 2016

The 29th Baltic Conference on the History of Science, Vilnius

Program

Conference program (pdf)

 

Thursday, September 19, 2019

Vilnius University, Aula Parva Hall

 

11:00–12:00 Registration

 

Welcome and Opening

12:00–12:15 RAMŪNAS KONDRATAS, President of the Association of the History and Philosophy of Science of the Baltic States

RIMANTAS JANKAUSKAS, Vice-Rector, Vilnius University

 

Plenary Session SCIENCE AND THE UNIVERSITY

(moderator RAMŪNAS KONDRATAS)

 

12:15–13:00 RAMŪNAS KONDRATAS (Vilnius University) Four Centuries of Science at Vilnius University

 

13:00–14:00 Lunch break

 

14:00–15:00 ASTA LIGNUGARIENĖ (Lithuanian University of the Health Sciences) The Establishment and Development of the University of Lithuania (Vytautas Magnus) in Kaunas 1922–1940

 

15:00–16:00 ANDRIS ŠNĒ (University of Latvia) The Formative Years of Latvian National Higher Education: Management, Research and Studies at the University of Latvia in the 1920s–1930s

 

16:00–16:30 Coffee break

 

16:30–17:30 ERKI TAMMIKSAAR (University of Tartu and the Estonian University of the Life Sciences) & KEN KALLING (University of Tartu) To be National or International: That is the Question. One Hundred Years of the Estonian University in Tartu

 

17:30–18:30 ANTO LEIKOLA (University of Helsinki) The Development of the University of Helsinki

 

18:30–19:00 Excursion to the Sts. John’s Church bell tower

 

19:00–20:00 Welcome reception (University café)

 

 

Friday, September 20, 2019

8:30–9:00 registration

 

Section A1: MEDICINE (Aula Parva Hall)

Moderator: EGLĖ SAKALAUSKAITĖ-JUODEIKIENĖ

 

Session 1:

9:00–9:30 MARTYNAS JAKULIS (Vilnius University) Healing Sparks: Mickiewicz, Stubielewicz, and Medical Electricity in Late Eighteenth- and Early Nineteenth-Century Vilnius

 

9:30–10:00 ARNAUD PARENT (Mykolas Romeris University) From Vitalism to Animal Magnetism: the Mesmerist Experiments of Jean-Emmanuel Gilibert

 

10:00–10:30 MONIKA RAMONAITĖ (Vilnius University) The Beginnings of Medical Education at the University of Vilnius: Vision and Challenges of the Commission of National Education

 

10:30–11:00 Coffee break

 

Session 2:

11:00–11:30 VILMA GUDIENĖ (Lithuanian University of the Health Sciences) Comparative Analysis of Pharmaceutical Recipes Registered at the Vilnius University Pharmacy in 1801–1802

 

11:30–12:00 AISTIS ŽALNORA (Vilnius University) Physical Health and Pronatalism in Jędrzej Śniadecki’s On the Physical Education of Children

 

12:00–13:00 Lunch break

 

Moderator: AISTIS ŽALNORA

Session 3:

13:00–13.30 EGLĖ SAKALAUSKAITĖ-JUODEIKIENĖ (Vilnius University) Solidism Doctrine and the Perception of Nervous System Diseases in the First Half of the 19th Century at Vilnius University

 

13:30–14:00 KOSTIANTYN VASYLIEV (Odessa National Medicine University) Inspector of the Imperial Vilnius Medical-Surgical Academy Karl Göhling (1805–1886)

 

14:00–14:30 ASTA LIGNUGARIENĖ (Lithuanian University of the Health Sciences) Problems with Medical Studies at the University of Lithuania (Vytautas Magnus University) in 1922–1940

 

14:30–15:00 Coffee break

 

Session 4:

15:00–15:30 RŪTA DUBAKIENĖ (Vilnius University) History of Allergology at Lithuanian Universities

 

15:30–16:00 ANU RAE (Tartu University) & YAROSLAV STADNICHENKO (University of Poitiers) Treatment of the 1897 Puka Train Accident Victims at the University of Tartu Hospital

 

16:00–16:30 YURIY VASYLIEV (Sumy State University) University of Tartu Graduate E.M. Kagan (1887–1948) and his Role in the Development of Occupational Health as a Science and Academic Discipline in Ukraine

 

Section A2: MEDICINE (room 239)

Moderator: JURIS SALAKS

 

Session 1:

9:00–9:30 VALENTĪNA GORDJUŠINA , ĒRIKA LŪSE & ZANE ZALUŽINSKA (University of Latvia) Historical Review of the Development of Pathology at the University of Latvia’s Medical Faculty

 

9:30–10:00 IEVA LĪBIETE & DIANA KLEŠNIKA (Rīga Stradiņš University) Publish or Perish: Traces of Undocumented Medical Studies of the 1920s Captured in the Anatomical Collection of the Rīga Stradiņš University

 

10:00–10:30 MAIJA POZEMKOVSKA (Rīga Stradiņš University) Elizabete Jakovleva: The First Female Latvian Medical Professor in Latvia

 

10:30–11:00 Coffee break

 

Session 2:

11:00–11:30 VINETA BLITSONE & MĀRTIŅŠ VESPERIS (Pauls Stradiņš Museum of the History of Medicine) Faculty Members of the Department of Medicine at the University of Latvia during World War I

 

11:30–12:00 MĀRTIŅŠ VESPERIS (Pauls Stradiņš Museum of the History of Medicine) Kārlis Barons’ Service in the Russian Empire Army in Šiauliai in 1892

 

12:00–13.00 Lunch break

 

Session 3:

Moderator: IEVA LĪBIETE

 

13.00–13.30 ZANE ALIKA & MĀRTIŅŠ VESPERIS (Pauls Stradiņš Museum of the History of Medicine) The Scientific Work and Private Practice of Professor Pāvils Mucenieks

 

13:30–14:00 JURIS SALAKS (Rīga Stradiņš University) & KRISTINE ZIRNE (Pauls Stradiņš Museum of the History of Medicine) An Evaluation of Rare Medical Book Collections in Latvia According to the Grolier Club List One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine

 

14:00–14:30 ADAM TYSZKIEWICZ (The Medical University of Warsaw) On the Border between Science, Art and Politics: The Traditions of the Faculty of Medicine at the University of Warsaw during 1915–1939

 

14:30–15:00 Coffee break

 

Section B1: BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES (room 239)

Moderator: IEVA LĪBIETE

 

Session 4:

15:00–15:30 ALGIMANTAS GRIGELIS (Lithuanian Academy of Sciences) & BIRUTĖ RAILIENĖ (Wroblewski Library of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences) Carol Eduard von Eichwald (1795–1876): An Early Pre-Evolutionist at Vilnius University

 

15:30–16:00 GRITA SKUJIENĖ, DOVILĖ SKĖRAITYTĖ & VIKTORIJA KUZNECOVA (Vilnius University) Growth of Collections at the Vilnius University’s Zoology Museum during 1803–1842

 

16:00–16:30 VINCAS BŪDA & ALGIMANTAS JAKIMAVIČIUS (Nature Research Centre, Vilnius) Jurgis Elisonas (1889–1946): Fosterer of Lithuanian Natural and Educational Sciences and Culture

 

Section B2: BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES (room 238)

Moderator: VINCAS BŪDA

 

Session 1:

9:00–9:30 NADEZHDA SLEPKOVA (Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg) History of Taxonomy and the Principles of Exhibition of the Collection in the Zoological Museum of the Academy of Sciences in St. Petersburg: 300 Years of Change

 

9:30–10:00 ALEXANDRA RIZHINASHVILI (S.I. Vavilov Institute for the History of Science and Technology) Ernst Haeckel and the Modern Perception of Ecology in Russia

 

10:00–10:30 AURIKA RIČKIENĖ (Nature Research Centre, Vilnius), PIOTR DASZKIEWICZ (National Museum of Natural History, Paris), TOMASZ SAMOJLIK (Mammal Research Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences) & ANASTASIA FEDOTOVA (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow) Contribution of Vilnius University to the Flora Studies of the 19th-Century Białowieża Primeval Forest

 

10:30–11:00 Coffee break

 

Session 2:

11:00–11:30 ARVYDAS PACEVIČIUS (Vilnius University) & VINCAS BŪDA (Nature Research Centre, Vilnius) Autobiography of Mykolas Girdvainis as a Document of Scholarly Communication in Europe at the Turn of the 20th Century

 

11:30–12:00 LAIMA PETRAUSKIENĖ & VINCAS BŪDA (Nature Research Centre, Vilnius) The Documentary Film Recordings by Biologist Pranciškus Baltrus Šivickis

 

12:00–13:00 Lunch break

 

Section C: PHYSICAL SCIENCES (room 238)

Moderator: ROMUALDAS ŠVIEDRYS

 

Session 3:

13:00–13:30 BIRUTĖ RAILIENĖ (Wroblewski Library of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences) Disseminating the Scholarly Heritage of Vilnius University Professor Jędrzej Śniadecki (1768–1838)

 

13:30–14:00 GIEDRĖ MIKNIENĖ & BIRUTĖ RAILIENĖ (Wroblewski Library of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences) Retrospective Bibliographical Data in Periodicals: Development of the Bibliography of Lithuania, Series C

 

14:00–14:30 EGLĖ PAŠKEVIČIŪTĖ–KUNDROTIENĖ (Wroblewski Library of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences) From the Lithuanian Scientific Society to the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences: Lithuanian Sources for the History of Science in the Manuscript Department of the Wroblewski Library of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences (1907–1941)

 

14:30–15:00 Coffee break

 

Session 4:

15:00–15:30 LIBERTAS KLIMKA (Lithuanian Society of Regional Studies) Clocks by English Makers in the Vilnius University Astronomical Observatory

 

15:30–16:00 DAIVA MILINKEVIČIŪTĖ (Lithuanian Institute of History) Astronomer Piotr Sławiński (1795–1881) and his Scientific Journey to London in 1819

 

16:00–16:30 ROMUALDAS ŠVIEDRYS (New York University) A Study of Individuals Associated with the 17th-Century Military Engineer Casimir Siemienowicz

 

Section D: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (Senate Hall)

Moderator: LIBERTAS KLIMKA

 

Session 1:

9:00–9:30 LILIAN LANGSEPP (University of Tartu) The Monochord Experiment Considered within Rom Harré’s Typology of Scientific Experiments

 

9:30–10:00 EUGENIJA RUDNICKAITĖ (Vilnius University) Witnesses to University History: Collections at the Vilnius University Museum of Geology

 

10:00–10:30 MAŁGORZATA DURBAS (Jan Dlugosz University) Knowledge and Technology Transfer in the Age of the Enlightenment: The Scientific Correspondence between Franciszek Bieliński (1683–1766) and Henri Louis Duhamel du Monceau (1700–1782)

 

10:30–11:00 Coffee break

 

Session 2:

11:00–11:30 PEETER MÜÜRSEPP (Tallinn University of Technology) One Hundred Years of Technical Education in Tallinn

 

11:30–12:00 SVITLANA RUDA & VIRA GAMALIIA (Kyiv State University of Infrastructure and Technology) On the Question of the Institutionalization of the History of Technology in Ukraine

 

12:00–13:00 Lunch break

 

Moderator: PEETER MÜÜRSEPP

Session 3:

13:00–13:30 AUDRIUS DUBIETIS (Vilnius University) Laser Science at Vilnius University: Past, Present and Future

 

13:30–14:00 LEA LEPPIK (University of Tartu) How Much Science Can a University Hold?

 

14:00–14:30 ALĪDA ZIGMUNDE (Riga Technical University) University Staff without Diplomas: Exceptional Cases in the History of the University of Latvia

 

14:30–15:00 Coffee break

 

Session 4:

15:00–15:30 PIOTR BUDZYŃSKI (University of Łódź) Stalinist Vision of Science at a Polish University: Theory and Reality

 

15:30–16:00 ENDLA LÕHKIVI (University of Tartu) Interdisciplinary Research at Contemporary Universities

 

Banquet

 

18:00–20:00 History Faculty Café

 

Saturday , September 21, 2019

Section D: PHILOSOPHY (Senate Hall)

Moderator: KASTIS KRIKŠTOPAITIS

 

9:00–9:30 AGNĖ ALIJAUSKAITĖ (Vilnius University) Convergence as a Sign of Progress in Science and Philosophy

 

9:30–10:00 EVELI NEEMRE (University of Tartu) Value Recognition through Value Conflicts

 

10:00–10:30 VYTAUTAS TRIPONIS & DALIA TRIPONIENĖ (Vilnius University) Vascular Medicine at the Old Vilnius University

 

11:00–12:00 Meeting of the General Assembly and Acta Baltica editors

 

13:00–14:00 Museum tours

  1. Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania 
  2. MO Museum

 

 

 

With the support of / Konferenciją remia:

Vilniaus universitetas VU_logo

Thermo Fisher Scientific Thermo Fisher Scientific_logo_cmyk_ez

 

Lietuvos mokslo taryba (Sutartis S-ACO-19-13) LMT_logo

 

Lietuvos mokslų akademija     LMA_logotipas

 

 

Lietuvos mokslų akademijos Vrublevskių biblioteka Wroblewski Library of the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences